Board of Directors, Faculties and Committees

President 2014-2015: Jane Tumelty
President Elect 2014-2015: Lynda King
Immediate Past President 2014-2015: Anna Jones
Financial Director 2014-2015: George Coad
Honorary Director: Len Armstrong
IDTA General Secretary Emeritus: Lyndon B Wainwright

Patrons

Lord and Lady Fearn of Southport, Lionel Blair, Anton du Beke Erin Boag, Darcey Bussell CBE, Dame Beryl Grey, Karen Hilton MBE, Marcus Hilton MBE, Dr. Stanley Ho OBE, Arlene Phillips OBE, Angela Rippon OBE, Ann Widdicombe,

Directors 2014-2015

Dereck Brown, Frances Clayton, Philip Diment, Colin Donaldson, Bobbie Drakeford, Yvonne Goût, Carol Hammond, Richard Hopkins, John Knight, Pat Lupino Thompson, Dawn Parker, Michael Sandham, Yvonne Saunders, Derek Tonks, Phil Winston.

Chief Executive Director:

Keith Holmes

Assistant Chief Executive

Liz Murphy

Operations Manager

Elaine Holden

Accountant

Martin Pedlow

Examinations Secretaries

Sue Bray and Anne Watson

 

Ballroom Branch Faculties

Ballroom Faculty

Jane Tumelty (Chairman), John Knight, Dawn Parker, Michael Sandham, Yvonne Saunders.

Latin Faculty

Yvonne Saunders (Chairman), Anna Jones, Lynda King, John Knight, Michael Sandham.

Sequence Faculty

Derek Tonks (Chairman), Dallas Chapman, Ann Culley, Jane Tumelty, Judy Walsh.

Freestyle Faculty

Dawn Parker (Chairman), Nigel Edgar, Loraine Hastings, Anna Jones, Lynda King.

Quality Assurance Panel – Ballroom

Consists of the four Faculty Chairmen, Chief Executive and Assistant Chief Executive.

 

Theatre Branch Faculties

Ballet Faculty

Yvonne Goût (Chairman), Annette Bromley, Lynda Cardwell, Doris Dorbon, Vanessa Hooper.

Modern Jazz Faculty

Shani Mitchell (Chairman), Betty Chappelle, Linda Cook, Linda Lister, Phil Winston

Tap Faculty

Pat Lupino Thompson (Chairman), Wendy Cowan, Vicki Durning, Jennifer McCrow, Barbara Sharples.

Theatre Craft Faculty

Denise Skinner (Chairman), June Gill, Elizabeth Kendrick, Ian Meeson, Victoria Stansfield.

Musical Theatre Faculty

Ian Meeson (Chairman), Frances Clayton, Elizabeth Kendrick, Linda Regan, Denise Skinner.

Quality Assurance Panel – Theatre

Consists of the four Faculty Chairmen, Chief Executive and Assistant Chief Executive.

 


Finance & General Purposes Committee (F&GP)

George Coad, Financial Director & Chairman, President, President Elect, Chief Executive Director, Phil Diment, Colin Donaldson, Yvonne Gout, Richard Hopkins, Michael Sandham.

London Meeting and Congress Arrangement Committees Ballroom and Theatre

LMCA Ballroom Committee: President, President Elect, Philip Diment, Richard Hopkins, Michael Sandham
LMCA Theatre Committee: President, President, Frances Clayton, Yvonne Goût, Phil Winston

Miss Dance of Great Britain

Karen Siddall (Chairman), Sharon Berry, Sandra Houldsworth – Secretary, Joanne Kirkland, Linda Lister, Tracey Southern, Allison Coyne, Catherine Sheppard, Betty Chappelle

International Theatre Dance Awards

Lynda Cardwell (Chairman), Annette Bromley, Jennifer McCrow, Brenda Yeates, Wendy Heywood

Nationwide Committee

President, Derek Tonks (Acting Chairman), Keith Laughton (SW), Dawn Parker (MID), Cynthia Coleman (NE), Frank Edwards (Wales), Wendy Anderson (ANG), Ann Johnson (TT), Wayne Turner (NW), Jane Tumelty, Mark Lunn (SE),

IDTA Medallist Couples Competitions Committee

President, President Elect, Financial Director, Chief Executive, Colin Donaldson, Richard Hopkins, Lynda King, Michael Sandham

Publicity Committee

President, President Elect, Financial Director, Chief Executive Director, Bobbie Drakeford, Phil Winston, Richard Hopkins and Michael Sandham

Awards Committee

President, President Elect, Financial Director, Chief Executive Director, Frances Clayton, Yvonne Goût, Richard Hopkins and Michael Sandham

Overseas Development Committee

President, President Elect, Financial Director, Chief Executive Director, Frances Clayton, Bobbie Drakeford, Anna Jones and Richard Hopkins

IT Committee

Richard Hopkins, Michael Sandham, David Cooke (IDTA Consultant), Gavin Stevens (IDTA IT Support)

 

IDTA Representatives

British Dance Council (BDC)

BDC Council: President, George Coad, John Knight, Richard Hopkins. Res: Colin Donaldson
BDC Sequence Advisory Committee: Derek Tonks and res Jane Tumelty
BDC Teachers Committee: Richard Hopkins res: Michael Sandham
BDC Contemp / Freestyle Advisory Committee: Anna Jones res Dawn Parker

Sports and Recreation Alliance

Jane Tumelty

Council for Dance Education and Training

Bobbie Drakeford, Liz Murphy

Theatre Dance Council International

Linda Cook, Barbara Sharples

Federation of Dance Awarding Bodies

Keith Holmes, Richard Hopkins

 

Note: All committees, chairmen and representatives are elected annually in September by the Board of Directors. A list of IDTA Examiners is available from IDTA Head Office. Please call 01273 685652 or email info@idta.co.uk